2019-2020 HHSO Musicians

MUSIC DIRECTOR AND CONDUCTOR
John Morris Russell
The Estate of Robert and Margaret Gallagher Chair

ACTING CONCERTMASTER
Micha Gangwer
Savannah, GA
Aldine W. Schroeder Memorial Chair
Jean S. Wolff Chair in memory of Alfred W. Wolff

PRINCIPAL SECOND VIOLIN
Frances Hsieh
Charleston, SC

SECTION VIOLIN
Jonathan Aceto
Statesboro, GA
Barbara Borg
Charleston, SC
Ann Cafferty
Savannah, GA
Jason Economides 
Macon, GA
Micah Gangwer
Charleston, SC
Rafe Goldman
Charleston, SC
Mario Incorvaia
Savannah, GA
Tomas Jakubek
Charleston, SC
David
Katz
Hilton Head Island, SC
Catherine Klimoff
Hilton Head Island, SC
Angela Loizides
Charleston, SC
Erica Monkman
Lousiville, KY
Terry Moore*
Savannah, GA
Kerri Sellman
Savannah, GA
Essena Setaro
Asheville, NC
C. Gerome Stewart
Atlanta, GA
Marina Volynets
Savannah, GA
Jonathan Wright
Atlanta, GA

VIOLA
Lizhou Liu – Principal
Savannah, GA
Mary and Michael Briggs Chair
Scott Garrett
Fort Mill, SC
Vasily Gorkovoy
Charlotte, NC
Yuri Kholodov
Savannah, GA
Taliaferro Nash
Savannah, GA
Matthew Peebles
Charleston, SC
Jeffery Watson
Columbia, SC

CELLO
Ellen & Charles Taylor Chair
Barbara Altman
Macon, GA
Charmaine Leclair
Charleston, SC
Lee Richey
Winston-Salem, NC
Sarah Schenkman*
Savannah, GA
Cynthia Sulko
Atlanta, GA
Joshua Teague
Atlanta, GA
Mary Ann Watson
Columbia, SC

BASS
Peter Berquist – Principal
Savannah, GA
Ann and Michael Waters Chair
Thomas Bresnick
Charleston, SC
Joseph Farley
Winston-Salem, NC
Vadim Volynets
Savannah, GA

FLUTE
Lorraine Jones – Principal
Savannah, GA
Erna B. Graver Memorial Chair
Tacy Edwards
Charleston, SC

OBOE
Reid Messich – Principal
Athens, GA
Patty and David Ekedahl Chair
Lauren Stuligross, Co-Principal
Hilton Head Island, SC
Kelly Odell
Augusta, GA

CLARINET
Charles Messersmith – Principal
Charleston, SC
Marge & Paul Coble Chair in memory of Don E. Coble
Russell Floyd – Co-Principal
Hilton Head Island, SC
Gretchen Roper
Charleston, SC

BASSOON
Katherine St. John – Principal
Charleston, SC
Doris & Willis Shay Chair
Brad Behr
Bluffton, SC

HORN
Stephanie Mason – Principal
Statesboro, GA
Liz & Walt Schymik Chair (In memory of Catherine B. Kaufman)
Brandon Nichols
Charleston, SC
Debra Sherrill-Ward
Charleston, SC
Anne Holmi
Charleston, SC

TRUMPET
Paul Wesley Lot – Principal
Savannah, GA
Nancy & John Diamond Chair
Phil Ehrmann
Atlanta, GA
Todd Jenkins
North Augusta, GA

TROMBONE
Carl Polk – Principal
Savannah, GA
Lin & Robert Rada Chair
Mark Sellman
Savannah, GA

TUBA
Christopher Bluemel – Principal
Charleston, SC
Dr. William P. and Judy F. Thorpe (In honor of Richard B. Heyman, MD)

TIMPANI
Ray McClain – Principal
Savannah, GA
Marianne and George Krall

PERCUSSION
Stephen Primatic – Principal
Savannah, GA
Sandy & Fred Caswell Chair
Mathew Fallin
Statesboro, GA
Ryan Leveille
Charleston, SC

HARP
Patricia Anderson* – Principal
Atlanta, GA
League of Hilton Head Symphony Orchestra Chair

KEYBOARD
Michael Braz – Principal
Statesboro, GA
Mary Ellen & Jack McConnell Chair

* Leave of Absence for the 2019-2020 Season