2016-2017 HHSO Musicians

MUSIC DIRECTOR AND CONDUCTOR
John Morris Russell
The Estate of Robert and Margaret Gallagher

VIOLIN I
Terry Moore, Concertmaster
Savannah, GA
Aldine W. Schroeder Memorial Chair
Jean S. Wolff Chair in memory of Alfred W. Wolff

VIOLIN II
Frances Hsieh, Principal
Charleston, SC

SECTION VIOLIN
Jonathan Aceto
Statesboro, GA
Barbara Borg
Charleston, SC
Ann Cafferty
Savannah, GA
Jason Economides
Macon, GA
Micah Gangwer
Charleston, SC
Rafe Goldman
Charleston, SC
Kellen Gray
Valdosta, GA
Mario Incorvaia
Savannah, GA
Tomas Jakubek
Charleston, SC
Catherine Klimoff
Hilton Head Island, SC
Angela Loizides
Charleston, SC
Erica Monkman
Savannah, GA
Melinda Rubin
Savannah, GA
Kerri Sellman
Savannah, GA
Essena Setaro
Asheville, NC
C. Gerome Stewart
Atlanta, GA
Marina Volynets
Savannah, GA
Olive Warrenfeltz
Beaufort, SC
Jonathan Wright
Atlanta, GA
Na You Yang
Bluffton, SC

VIOLA
Lizhou Liu, Principal
Savannah, GA
Arkady Agrest
Charleston, SC
Yuri Kholodov
Savannah, GA
Jeffery Watson
Columbia, SC
Scott Garrett
Fort Mill, SC
Vasily Gorkovoy
Charlotte, NC
Taliaferro Nash
Savannah, GA
Matthew Peebles
Charleston, SC

CELLO
Sarah Schenkman, Principal
Savannah, GA
Ellen & Charles Taylor Chair
Barbara Altman
Macon, GA
Charmaine Leclair
Charleston, SC
Elizabeth Murphy
Atlanta, GA
Lee Richey
Winston-Salem, NC
Grace Sommer
Atlanta, GA
Cynthia Sulko
Atlanta, GA
Joshua Teague
Atlanta, GA
Mary Ann Watson
Columbia, SC

BASS
Peter Berquist, Principal

Savannah, GA
Thomas Bresnick

Charleston, SC
Joseph Farley

Winston-Salem, NC

Vadim Volynets

Savannah, GA

FLUTE
Lorraine Jones, Principal

Savannah, GA
Erna B. Graver Memorial Chair
Tacy Edwards

Charleston, SC
OBOE
Zachary Hammond, Acting Principal

Charleston, SC

Reid Messich, Acting Principal

Athens, GA

Lauren Stuligross, Co-Principal

Hilton Head Island, SC
Patty & Dave Ekedahl Chair
Kelly Odell

Augusta, GA

CLARINET
Charles Messersmith, Principal

Charleston, SC
Marge & Paul Coble Chair in memory of Don E. Coble
Russell Floyd, Co-Principal

Hilton Head Island, SC
Gretchen Roper

Charleston, SC
BASSOON
Katherine St. John, Principal

Charleston, SC
Doris & Willis Shay Chair
Brad Behr

Jacksonville, FL

Raymond Patricio

Savannah, GA

HORN
Stephanie Mason, Principal

Statesboro, GA

Liz & Walt Schymik Chair in memory of Catherine B. Kaufman

Brandon Nichols

Charleston, SC
Debra Sherrill-Ward

Charleston, SC
Anne Holmi

Charleston, SC
TRUMPET
Paul Wesley Lott, Principal

Savannah, GA
Nancy & John Diamond Chair
Phil Ehrmann

Atlanta, GA
Todd Jenkins

North Augusta, GA

 

TROMBONE
Carl Polk, Principal

Savannah, GA
Lin & Robert Rada Chair
Kate Jenkins

North Augusta, GA
Mark Sellman

Savannah, GA

TUBA
Christopher Bluemel, Principal

Charleston, SC

Dr. William P. and Judy F. Thorpe (in honor of Richard B. Heyman, MD)

TIMPANI
Ray McClain, Principal

Savannah, GA

Marianne and George Krall

PERCUSSION
Stephen Primatic, Principal

Savannah, GA

Sandy & Fred Caswell Chair
Mathew Fallin

Statesboro, GA
Ryan Leveille
Charleston, SC
HARP
Patricia Anderson, Principal

Atlanta, GA
League of Hilton Head Symphony Orchestra Chair

KEYBOARD
Michael Braz, Principal

Statesboro, GA
Mary Ellen & Jack McConnell Chair